Hit Makers by
NATIONAL BESTSELLER A Book of the Year Selection for Inc. and Library Journal "This book picks up where The Tipping Point left off." -- Adam Grant, Wharton professor and New York Times bestselling author of ORIGINALS and GIVE AND TAKE Nothing "goes viral." If you think a popular movie, song, or app came out of nowhere to become a word-of-mouth success in today's crowded media environment, you're missing the real story. Each blockbuster has a secret history--of power, influence, dark broadcasters, and passionate cults that turn some new products into cultural phenomena. Even the most brilliant ideas wither in obscurity if they fail to connect with the right network, and the consumers that matter most aren't the early adopters, but rather their friends, followers, and imitators -- the audience of your audience. In his groundbreaking investigation, Atlantic senior editor Derek Thompson uncovers the hidden psychology of why we like what we like and reveals the economics of cultural markets that invisibly shape our lives. Shattering the sentimental myths of hit-making that dominate pop culture and business, Thompson shows quality is insufficient for success, nobody has "good taste," and some of the most popular products in history were one bad break away from utter failure. It may be a new world, but there are some enduring truths to what audiences and consumers want. People love a familiar surprise: a product that is bold, yet sneakily recognizable. Every business, every artist, every person looking to promote themselves and their work wants to know what makes some works so successful while others disappear. Hit Makers is a magical mystery tour through the last century of pop culture blockbusters and the most valuable currency of the twenty-first century--people's attention. From the dawn of impressionist art to the future of Facebook, from small Etsy designers to the origin of Star Wars, Derek Thompson leaves no pet rock unturned to tell the fascinating story of how culture happens and why things become popular. In Hit Makers, Derek Thompson investigates: · The secret link between ESPN's sticky programming and the The Weeknd's catchy choruses · Why Facebook is today's most important newspaper · How advertising critics predicted Donald Trump · The 5th grader who accidentally launched "Rock Around the Clock," the biggest hit in rock and roll history · How Barack Obama and his speechwriters think of themselves as songwriters · How Disney conquered the world--but the future of hits belongs to savvy amateurs and individuals · The French collector who accidentally created the Impressionist canon · Quantitative evidence that the biggest music hits aren't always the best · Why almost all Hollywood blockbusters are sequels, reboots, and adaptations · Why one year--1991--is responsible for the way pop music sounds today · Why another year --1932--created the business model of film · How data scientists proved that "going viral" is a myth · How 19th century immigration patterns explain the most heard song in the Western Hemisphere
Audience by
Proprietary audience development is now a core marketing responsibility. Every company needs audiences to survive. They are where you find new customers and develop more profitable relationships. And yet, most companies today treat their email, mobile, and social media audiences like afterthoughts instead of the corporate assets they are. With AUDIENCE, Jeff Rohrs seeks to change this dynamic through adoption of The Audience Imperative. This powerful mandate challenges all companies to use their paid, owned, and earned media to not only sell in the short-term but also increase the size, engagement, and value of their proprietary audiences over the long-term. As content marketing professionals have discovered, the days of "build it and they will come" are long gone. If you're looking for a way to gain a lasting advantage over your competition, look no further and start building your email, Facebook, Google, Instagram, mobile app, SMS, Twitter, website, and YouTube audiences to last.
Blockbusters: Why Big Hits and Big Risks are the Future of the Entertainment Business by
What is behind the phenomenal success of entertainment businesses such as Warner Bros., Marvel Enterprises and Manchester United - along with such stars as Jay-Z and Lady Gaga? Which strategies give leaders in film, television, music, publishing, and sports an edge over their rivals? Anita Elberse, Harvard Business School's expert on the entertainment industry, has done pioneering research on the worlds of media and sports for more than a decade. Now, in this groundbreaking book, she explains a powerful truth about the fiercely competitive world of entertainment: building a business around blockbuster products - the movies, television shows, songs and books that are hugely expensive to produce and market - is the surest path to long-term success. Along the way, she reveals why entertainment executives often spend outrageous amounts of money in search of the next blockbuster, why superstars are paid unimaginable sums and how digital technologies are transforming the entertainment landscape.Full of inside stories emerging from her unprecedented access to some of the world's most successful entertainment brands, Blockbusters is destined to become required reading for anyone seeking to understand how the entertainment industry really works - and how to navigate today's high-stakes business world at large. "Convincing ...Elberse's Blockbusters builds on her already impressive academic resume to create an accessible and entertaining book." (Financial Times).
The Art of Social Media by
By now it's clear that whether you're promoting a business, a product, or yourself, social media is near the top of what determines your success or failure. And there are countless pundits, authors, and consultants eager to advise you. But there's no one quite like Guy Kawasaki, the legendary former chief evangelist for Apple and one of the pioneers of business blogging, tweeting, Facebooking, Tumbling, and much, much more. Now Guy has teamed up with Peg Fitzpatrick, who he says is the best social-media person he's ever met, to offer The Art of Social Media--the one essential guide you need to get the most bang for your time, effort, and money. With over one hundred practical tips, tricks, and insights, Guy and Peg present a bottom-up strategy to produce a focused, thorough, and compelling presence on the most popular social-media platforms. They guide you through steps to build your foundation, amass your digital assets, optimize your profile, attract more followers, and effectively integrate social media and blogging. For beginners overwhelmed by too many choices as well as seasoned professionals eager to improve their game, The Art of Social Media is full of tactics that have been proven to work in the real world. Or as Guy puts it, "great stuff, no fluff."
Audience Ratings in a Digital Age by
"In Tracking the Audience: The Ratings Industry From Analog to Digital, author Karen Buzzard examines the key economic, political, and competitive factors that have influenced ratings methods dominant in each of the markets for radio, TV, and the Internet,..."
Kellogg on Advertising and Media by
"The biggest challenges facing marketers today- including the loss of mass audiences, the decline of broadcast television advertising, and the role of online advertising..."
Media Audience Research by
"The only comprehensive training book on conducting research into all forms of media This book outlines all the methods for conducting research--both active and passive as well as quantitative and qualitative--in all forms of media, including new media such as the Internet, mobile phones and social media."I
The Rise of the Platform Marketer by
Develop the skills and capabilities quickly becoming essentialin the new marketing paradigm The Rise of the Platform Marketer helps you leverage the"always-on" consumer to deliver more personalized engagementsacross media, channels, and devices. By managing these interactionsat scale throughout the customer lifecycle, you can optimize thevalue of your customers and segments through strategic use ofConnected CRM (cCRM). This book shows you how to take advantage ofthe massive growth and proliferation of social and other digitalmedia, with clear strategy for developing the new capabilities,tools, metrics, and processes essential in the age of platformmarketing. Coverage includes identity management, audiencemanagement, consumer privacy and compliance, media and channeloptimization, measurement and attribution, experience design, andintegrated technology, plus a discussion on how the company as awhole must evolve to keep pace with marketing's increasingly rapidevolution and capabilities. The expansion of digital platforms has created addressabilityopportunity through search, video, display, and social media,offering today's foremost opportunity for competitive advantage.This book outlines the capabilities and perspective required toreap the rewards, helping you shift your strategy to align with thedemands and expectations of the modern consumer. Develop the tools, metrics, and processes necessary to engagethe modern consumer Gain a deep understanding of Connected Customer RelationshipManagement Leverage trends in technology and analytics to create targetedmessages Adjust your company's structure and operations to align withnew capabilities The new era of marketing requires thorough understanding ofcCRM, along with the knowledge and innovative forethought to thrivein the ever-expanding digital audience platform environment. TheRise of the Platform Marketer gives you an edge, and helps youclear a path to full implementation.
To browse our collections - try the following search terms
Dictionary of Media and Communications by 
21st Century Communication by 
Encyclopedia of International Media and Communications by 
Encyclopedia of Journalism by 
Encyclopedia of Social Media and Politics by 
The International Encyclopedia of Media Effects by 
The International Encyclopedia of Media Studies by Use indexes and abstracts to identify articles in journals by keyword. Some of these databases will include the link to the full text of articles, others may provide citations and brief descriptions. If you do not find the full text of the article you need, perform a title search for the name of the journal to find out if AUD Library has access to the issue you need.
Scopus is an abstract and citation database of peer-reviewed literature and includes journals, books and conference proceedings. Provides a comprehensive overview of the world's research output in the fields of science, technology, medicine, social sciences, and arts and humanities, Scopus includes smart tools to track, analyze and visualize research.